BADMINTON

Thursday, April 5th  -  SINGLES
Boys were in Hamiota while the girls were in Strathclair. The results are as follows:

Gr. 8  -  Boys  
        A.H. had a record of 1 win and 3 losses (21- 8, 21-23, 19-21 & 12-21) in his round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.
D.L. had a record of 0 wins and 4 losses (12-21, 10-21, 16-21 & 10-21) in his round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.

Gr. 8  -  Girls
R.L. had a record of 3 wins and 0 losses (21-7, 21-17 & 21-7) in her round robin play placing her 1st in her pool.  She advanced to the quarterfinals but lost that game (9-21) and did not advance further.
K.F. had a record of 3 wins and 1 loss (22-20, 21-13, 21-13 & 10-21) in her round robin play placing in a tie for 2nd in her pool.  She had to play a tie-breaker game but lost that game (18-21) and did not advance further.

Gr. 7  -  Boys
D.C. had a record of 4 wins and 1 loss (21-15, 21-9, 21-3, 22-20 & 9-21) in his round robin play placing him 2nd in his pool.  He advanced to the quarterfinals but lost that game (7-21) and did not advance further.
F.C. had a record of 2 wins and 3 losses (21-12, 21-15, 8-21, 12-21 & 15-21) in his round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.
D.C. had a record of 2 wins and 3 losses (21-19, 21-11, 18-21, 13-21 & 17-21) in his round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.

Gr. 7  -  Girls
B.T. had a record of 3 wins and 1 loss (22-20, 21-15, 21-9 & 14-21) in her round robin play placing her in a tie for 2nd in her pool.  She won the tie-breaker game (21-17) advacing her to the playoffs.  She won her quarterfinal game (21-17) moving her to the semi-finals where she lost that game (9-21). This put her in the 3rd place final where she lost (17-21) placing her 4th overall.
D.J. had a record of 1 win and 4 losses (21-14, 5-21, 16-21, 10-21 & 13-21) in her round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.
M.B. had a record of 1 win and 3 losses (21-12, 18-21, 9-21 & 18-21) in her round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.



Tuesday April 10th  -  Doubles
Boys were in Shoal Lake while the girls were in Strathclair.  The results are as follows:

        Gr. 8  -  Boys         
A.H. & D.L. had a record of 0 wins and 3 losses (15-21, 18-21 & 12-21) in their round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.

Gr. 8  -  Girls
R.L. & K.F. had a record of 3 wins and 0 losses (21-18, 21-10 & 21-17) in their round robin play placing them 1st in their pool.  They advanced to the quarterfinals winning that game (21-8) but lost in the semi-final (18-21).  This put them in the 3rd place final where they lost (8-21) placing 4th overall.

Gr. 7  -  Boys
D.C. & T.M. had a record of 1 win and 2 losses (21- 17, 15-21 & 13-21) in their round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.
D.C. & F.C. had a record of 0 wins and 3 losses (21-23, 17-21 & 20-22) in their round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.

Gr. 7  -  Girls
R.S. & M.B. had a record of 2 wins and 0 losses (21-9, & 21-18) in their round robin play placing them 1st in their pool.  They advanced to the quarterfinals winning that game (21-10) but lost in the semi-final (15-21).  This put them in the 3rd place final where they lost (13-21) placing 4th overall.
B.T. & H.C. had a record of 2 wins and 1 loss (21-7, 21-17 & 20-22) in their round robin play placing them 2nd in their pool.  They advanced to the quarterfinals but lost that game (19-21) and did not advance further.

Thursday, April 12th  -  MIXED DOUBLES
Took place in Russell. The results were as follows:

Gr. 7
F.C. & B.T. had a record of 2 wins and 2 losses (21-10 21-14, 9-21 & 13-21) in their round robin play placing them 2nd in their pool.  They advanced to the quarterfinals winning that game (21-13) and then also won in the semi-final (22-20).  This put them in the 1st place final where they lost the best of three (13-21 & 16-21) placing 2nd overall.
D.C. & M.B. had a record of 2 wins and 1 loss (21-19, 21-19 & 14-21) in their round robin play placing them 2nd in their pool.  They advanced to the quarterfinals but lost that game (14-21) and did not advance further.
D.C. & H.C. had a record of 2 wins and 1 loss (21-9, 21-15 & 15-21) in their round robin play placing them 2nd in their pool.  They advanced to the quarterfinals but lost that game (15-21) and did not advance further.

Gr. 8
D.L. & R.L. had a record of 1 win and 3 losses (21- 13, 15-21 & 14-21, 19-21) in their round robin play and did not advance to the playoffs.
A.H. & K.F. had a record of 3 wins and 1 loss (21-12, 21-15, 21-16 & 16-21) in their round robin play placing them 2nd in their pool.  They advanced to the quarterfinals winning that game (21-14) but lost in the semi-final (19-21).  This put them in the 3rd place final where they lost (19-21) placing 4th overall.


Tuesday, April 17th  -  GRADE 5 SINGLES
Take place in Birtle.  The tournament is a double knock out draw
which means the students must lose 2 games to be out of the tournament.  The results are below:

Gr. 5 Girls
B.C. had a record of 3 wins and 2 losses.  
A.H. had a record of 3 wins and 2 losses.
C.A. had a record of 1 win and 2 losses.
A.C. had a record of 1 win and 2 losses.
S.P. had a record of 1 win and 2 losses.
C.A. had a record of 0 wins and 2 losses.
E.A. had a record of 0 wins and 2 losses.

Gr. 5 Boys
A.L. had a record of 4 wins and 2 losses.  He ended up 2nd overall.
D.B. had a record of 6 wins and 2 losses.  He ended up 4th overall.
B.B. had a record of 3 wins and 2 losses.
C.J. had a record of 1 win and 2 losses.

Thursday, April 19th  -  GRADE 6 SINGLES
Take place in Birtle.  The tournament is a double knock out draw
which means the students must lose 2 games to be out of the tournament.  The results are below:

Gr. 6 Girls

Gr. 6 Boys



4102007_125141_4.png
4102007_124925_0.png                                                                                                  4102007_124925_0.png